Beauty, Fitness & Health, Household Goods, Product Reviews

Fractionated Coconut Oil …What IS It ?

coconut oil

Coconut oil has long been used all over the world for its many therapeutic and other benefits to the skin. It has antiviral and antibacterial properties, a wonderful balance of saturated fats in its natural form and helps stimulate hair growth. Many aromatherapy recipes use coconut oil for the various therapeutic benefits it offers. Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.

Note : “Liquid Coconut Oil” is NOT “Real Coconut Oil.” When the term “coconut oil” has been traditionally and historically used, it is referring to the whole oil extracted from the coconut, with all the fatty acids present. So that does not include “liquid coconut oil” (or “MCT oil”).See more information on this statement

Coconut oil is one of the most versatile oils. It’s used as moisturizer, in recipes for tooth paste, as lip balm, in coconut shampoo. It’s also used a natural deodorant, for face wash, as hair conditioner, eye makeup remover, as shaving cream, in sunburn remedies, for massage, aromatherapy and many other household uses and benefits. If you’d like to see some of the ways and recipes to use coconut oil ,you can see them here on the DoTerra Blog website . I actually like to use coconut oil as a moisturizer for my skin and as an eye makeup remover. It’s so gentle on the skin that you can use it on your eyelids !

Did You Know ?

Coconut Oil is the best carrier oil for Massage, Therapeutic Recipes and Essential Oils. It also :
– Is excellent on skin; a natural and very safe moisturizer, softener and non-irritant lubricator
– Can be mixed with other carriers and essential Oils
– Has a wonderful balance of saturated fats that help to stimulate hair growth
– Fractionated coconut oil is a carrier that never goes rancid

Thank you for reading a little bit about factioned coconut oil. I hope it has shed some light on what it is and how varies from the coconut oil that you can eat !